Consent to the processing of personal data for the purposes of other conferences and services


By giving consent I agree that Blue Events, s.r.o. will, until further notice, handle my data to the extent of my name, surname, contact address, email address, my areas of interest, or the designation of the person I have been employed by, in order to invite me to participate in conferences and other events organized by Blue Events. I agree that in determining the most suitable invitations and offers, Blue Events may use my personal data as mentioned above (profiling). I also agree that Blue Events will send the customized offers based on profiling to the email address provided by me.

I understand that I can withdraw my consent at any time. I understand that I can refuse to receive further news (offers) at any time.

More information about the terms and conditions of personal data processing, your rights (including withdrawal of consent) and the exercise of your rights, is available HERE.

A third party giving consent on the registered person’s behalf must be duly authorized to do so and must inform the person being registered in detail about the content of the consent, his/her rights and the requirements for the exercise of his/her rights.

An email address of a recipient other than the person completing the registration (e.g. the employer’s email address) shall only be provided for the purposes of commercial communication (the news) with the addressee’s knowledge and authorization. The same applies to the specification of the addressee's interests.


  1. CONTROLLER

    The personal data controller is Blue Events, s.r.o. with its registered office located at Vysokovská 1336/15, 193 00 Prague 9, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under Section C, Entry No. 65675 (hereinafter the „Controller“).

  2. YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the following rights vis-à-vis the Controller with respect to the personal data processing:

    1. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT – You can withdraw your consent at any time in the manner stipulated HERE. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data carried out before the withdrawal. Upon your withdrawal of consent, your personal data will no longer be processed for marketing purposes/the purposes of sending news and invitations to participate in the conferences and events organized by the Controller;

    2. ACCESS – The right to be informed whether or not your personal data are being processed. If your personal data are being processed, you have the right to obtain information about the processing in the prescribed extent and the right to obtain, under certain conditions, a copy of the processed personal data;

    3. RECTIFICATION – The right to request rectification if the personal data being processed are inaccurate, or the right to request completion if the data are incomplete;

    4. ERASURE (the right to be forgotten) - The right to request erasure of the personal data under certain conditions stipulated by law (withdrawal of consent, termination of contract, unlawful processing);

    5. RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING – The right to request marking and, if applicable, restriction (suspension) of processing pending verification of accuracy of the data, lawfulness of the processing, response to an objection or to ensure protection of your interests (exercise or protection or defense of rights and legitimate interests);

    6. COMPLAINT – The right to lodge a complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection against the Controller, the processing or the terms and conditions of exercising your rights. See www.uoou.cz for the contact details and other information about the Office;

    7. PORTABILITY – The right to obtain, under specific conditions stipulated by law, data for further processing to be carried out by another person determined by you, to whom you will transfer such data, or the right to request direct transfer of the data to such other person for further processing.

    You also have the following right vis-à-vis the Controller:

    • RIGHT TO OBJECT – The right to request that your personal data be no longer processed for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest, for the Controller’s or third party´s legitimate interests or for marketing purposes.

    Use the relevant link to find details of individual rights, their characteristics and the conditions under which the rights arise and may be exercised. See how to exercise your rights HERE.


    The Controller has not designated a DATA PROTECTION OFFICER.

  3. PURPOSES of processing

    By giving your consent, you agree that the Controller may process your personal data for marketing purposes: using profiling to generate best offers of participation in conferences and other events organized by the Controller according to specified preferences, including professional focus and other areas of interest, and sending such offers via electronic mail.

    I also agree that:

    1. The Controller may pool my personal data provided to the Controller and obtained by the Controller in connection with my participation in the conference with the information and personal data available to and processed by the Controller in connection with my previous participation in the conferences organized by the Controller;

    2. The Controller may further add to such processed personal data information and my personal data obtained by the Controller in connection with my future participation in other conferences organized by the Controller;

    3. The Controller may independently regularly update the data on my professional career, i.e. my job position and the institution I work for, including the contact details, based on the information available, in particular on the Internet;

    4. The Controller may, in the context of profiling, store and use information about my previous professional career, i.e. my job position and the institution I worked for, obtained during previous data processing.

    By giving your consent you agree that your email address provided to the Controller may be used by the Controller to send commercial communications for marketing purposes.

  4. SCOPE OF THE DATA to be processed

    By giving your consent you agree that the data Controller will process the following personal data for the above purpose: your name, surname, email address, preferences, interests and professional focus, as provided by you in the registration form, together with the designation of the entity you are employed by (as an employee, company executive, or a person acting in another capacity for the company, or a shareholder having an active role in the company), if applicable.

  5. PROVISION OF DATA IS VOLUNATRY

    The provision of personal data is voluntary.

  6. PERIOD for which your personal data are stored and processed

    Your consent is valid until further notice.

  7. PLACE where your personal data will be processed

    The place of personal data processing shall be: the Controller’s offices and establishments, including the Controller’s registered office.

  8. RECIPIENTS to whom your personal data may be disclosed

    The personal data are disclosed to the following recipients (categories of recipients): NONE.

  9. THIRD COUNTRY

    In the course of personal data processing, personal data are NOT transferred outside the EU.

  10. PROCESSOR

    A processor pursuant the Article 4(8) of the GDPR or a third party authorized by the Controller to process personal data may be engaged in the processing of personal data. In such cases the Controller shall minimize the risk of unauthorised disclosure, destruction, processing or loss of personal data.

  11. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING

    Automated decision-making means decisions that are made by automated means or based on the output of automated processes, without human intervention/volition.

    Profiling means the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, e.g. to predict that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, etc.

    Automated decision-making WILL NOT be used in connection with personal data processing.

    Profiling WILL be used in connection with personal data processing. Specifically, profiling will be used to determine preferences based on your provided preferences and interests.


WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes, please enter your email address and confirm your withdrawal by clicking the send button.